News Flash
  • Notification issued to waive penalty payable for noncompliance of the provisions of notification No.14/2020 – Central Tax
  • Prospective Training Report to be conducted by NACIN and its Zonal Campuses for the month of December, 2020.Click here
  • Non joining status SSC cgle-2016-reg.Click here
  • Clarification for selecting of applicants who secured equal weightage points on the 100 points scale in merit.Click here
  • D.O. Letter dated November 17, 2020 from Member (Tax Policy) inviting suggestions for Union Budget 2021-22 from Field Formations.Click here
  • Examination of Promotion to EA cadre during 18.12.13 to 28.09.15.Click here
  • SVLDRS filing date for taxpayers in UT of J&K and UT of Ladakh has been extended till 31.12.2020- for details click here
  • Procurement of Goods / Services through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and outside GeM.Click here
  • Casual labourers with temporary status- clarification regarding contribution to GPF and pension under the old pension scheme.Click here
  • Examination Notice regarding Departmental examination for Group "C" to the cadre of LDC in Customs & Central Tax Department and Central Bureau of Narcotics, for the year 2020-21.Click here
  • Instructions for the Examination regarding Departmental examination for Group "C" to the cadre of LDC in Customs & Central Tax Department and Central Bureau of Narcotics, for the year 2020-21.Click here
  • Vacancy Circular dated 04/11/2020 regarding posting of Superintendents and Inspectors on Loan Basis in DG Systems, Delhi.Click here
  • Vacancy Circular dated 04/11/2020 regarding posting of Inspectors on deputation basis in DG Systems, Delhi.Click here
  • DIN application is live on Antarang portal from 4th Nov 2020 at 7:30 PM. Officers using DIN application shall have to login into Antarang portal in order to generate DIN. SSO-ID and password is mandatory to login into Antarang portal (https://antarang.icegate.gov.in/). For any issues regarding Antarang portal/SSO-ID related issues, please contact Saksham Seva Helpdesk (saksham.seva@icegate.gov.in).
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967