News Flash
  • CGST Rules, 2017 as amended up to 05.05.2020 have been uploaded
  • Suggestion/comments are invited on draft circular on "Electronic sealing-Deposit of and removal of goods from a customs bonded warehouse"-. -Click here
  • Inviting entries for the inaugural issue of NACIN Journal. -Click here
  • Webinar on "Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)" on 3rd June 2020". -Click here
  • Preventive measures to be taken to contain the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19) - Attendance. -Click here
  • Effective use of "Aarogya Setu" App for breaking the chain of transmission of COVID-19. Click here
  • Notifications issued for providing further relief during COVID-19 epidemic
  • Change of telephone numbers of Zonal Training Institute and Centre of Excellence, NACIN, New Delhi. Click here
  • Notification issued for bringing into force the rules pertaining to FORM GST PMT-09 Click here
  • CBIC guidelines for Personal Hearings through video conferencing Click here
  • In view of the exigency due to outbreak of Corona Virus and, in order to facilitate the trade, CBIC has undertaken various Trade Facilitation measures. All Circulars & Notifications released under COVID-19 advisory can be accessed from COVID-19 Measures         
  • Updating of Asset Register as on 31.03.2020 (Covering Letter). Click here
  • Updating of Asset Register as on 31.03.2020 (New Format). Click here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967