News Flash
  • The Departmental exam for promotion of Ministerial staff to the grade of Inspectors of Central Taxes and Inspectors of Customs (EOs & POs) will be held from 7th to 9thAugust 2019. The relevant circulars and Syllabus can be viewed through this lin -Click here The dates and schedule for Departmental exam for promotion of Ministerial staff to the grade of Executive Assistants (EAs) will be announced later.
  • Prospective Training Report to be conducted by NACIN and its Zonal Campuses for the month of June -Click here
  • Successful launch today of "CBIC-Sanchar", a digital communication tool for fast and easy communication with the department on the DDM portal. www.cbecddm.gov.in Users are requested to use it actively and give feedback.
  • Training on Prevention of Wildlife Trafficking for Gr-A & Gr-B officers of CBIC at NACIN, Faridabad on 20th & 21st June, 2019 -Click here
  • RESULT OF CUSTOMS BROKER EXAMINATION, 2019 -Click here
  • Change of nomenclature of the post of Superintendent of Central excise working in the Directorate under CBIC as Additional Assistant Director - reg -Click here
  • Updated versions of GST - Concept and Status, and GST - An Update as on 01/06/2019 have been uploaded
  • OM dated 06.06.2019 regarding AISL of Administrative Officers (CGST & Central Excise including Directorates) for the period 01.01.2009 - 30.06.2014Click Here
  • Grant of Commendation Certificate on the occasion of GST Day,2019-regClick Here
  • Advertisement-cum-Schedule in relation to GST Practitioner's Examination, 2019 English ||   Hindi
  • Inviting articles and case studies for the inaugural issue of NACIN JournalClick Here
  • Guidelines for GST Practitioner Exam under Rule 83A(9) issued by NACIN, FaridabadClick Here
  • Draft notification to amend the Customs (Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty) Rules, 2017 Click Here | Feedback and suggestions be sent to dircus@nic.in or anil.sapra@gov.in, within 30 days i.e by 26.06.2019.
  • ACES PORTAL (www.aces.gov.in) FUNCTIONALITIES ARE MIGRATED TO INTEGRATED CBIC-GST PORTAL.PLEASE VISIT www.cbic-gst.gov.in FOR CENTRAL EXCISE & SERVICE TAX ONLINE TRANSACTIONS.
  • SEPARATE ADVISORIES EXPLAINING STEP-BY-STEP PROCEDURE FOR EXISTING TAXPAYER MIGRATION AND NEW TAX PAYER REGISTRATION ISSUED BY DG SYSTEMS." CLICK "WHAT'S NEW" ON THE HOME PAGE OF www.aces.gov.in.
  • Letter issued for Next Dept. Exam. of Inspectors to be held from 06.08.2019 to 09.08.2019. Please download the same from.www.nacenkanpur.gov.in
  • Examination Notice for Promotion of LDCs to cadre of TAsClick Here
  • Chairman CBIC launched 'Samarth' an e-learning platform on 20.05.2019 developed by DG/System in collaboration with NACIN. For accessing 'Samarth' please visit NACIN website under LMS Tab.
  • Guidelines for GST Practitioner Exam under Rule 83A(9) issued by NACIN, faridabad. Click Here
  • Proposals are invited from eligible Bidders to be appointed as Program Governance and Monitoring Agency (PG&MA) for CBIC’s IT Initiatives. The RFP document can be purchased from the office of DG Systems and Data Management by Bidders who successfully qualified CBIC's EOI dated 28.02.2019 for this project.
  • Scheme for compassionate appointment - relative merit point & revised procedure for selection - regClick Here
  • FAQ on real estate consequent to recent changes in GST rate structure FAQ on Real estate sector    FAQ (Part II) on real estate sector
  • Press Release-cum-Schedule in relation to GST Practitioner's Examination, 2019 on CBIC. English    Hindi
  • Corrigendum to nomination calling letter for course on "Financial Intelligence & Investigations" at IIM, BengaluruClick Here
  • Course on Financial Intelligence and Investigations for officers of CBIC at IIM, Bengaluru from 15th to 26th July, 2019. Click Here Eng
  • Annual Calendar of Departmental Examination for the year 2019-20 Click Here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
39Pranab K. Das01.01.2019-
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967