News Flash
  • Departmental examination for Group “C” to the cadre of LDC in Customs & Central Tax Department and Central Bureau of Narcotics, for the year 2019-20 - Click here
  • One-Day training on "Collection and Arrears Management" for Group 'A' & 'B' officers of CBIC, on 15th November, 2019 at NACIN Faridabad.- Click here
  • CGST Rules, 2017 as amended up to 09.10.2019    Rules       Forms
  • One-Day Training of Trainers (ToT) on TURANT Customs, 2019 for Group 'A' officers of CBIC, on 22th October, 2019 at NACIN, Faridabad.- Click here
  • Training on "online refund functionality in GST" on 16th October, 2019 at 1030Hrs through Video Conferencing.- Click here
  • DO Letter of Member(IT) on Review of online refund functionality in the CBIC-GST Application - Click here
  • Proposed changes in All India Seniority List in the grade of Junior Translator / Senior Translator under CBIC has been uploaded on website of DGPM: Establishment->Hindi Translators. Please check the related website:http://dgicce.nic.in/
  • Notification issued to implement the decisions of GST Council.
  • Anti-Counterfeiting Enforcement and Collaboration : Online and Offline .- Click here
  • General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Haryana and Maharashtra etc., 2019- Reg || Relieved officers || Deployed officers
  • Due to planned maintenance activity, CBIC Mitra Helpdesk Services will not be available from 06:00 AM on 19th October 2019 till 02:00 AM on 20th Oct’19. You are requested to email your query to the email id - cbicmitra.helpdesk@icegate.gov.in, CBIC Mitra Helpdesk will revert on your Query, once the services will resume. We regret the inconvenience caused to you.
  • Prospective Training Report to be conducted by NACIN and its Zonal Campuses for the month of October, 2019.- Click here
  • General Election to Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, 2019 and some bye-elections, 2019. Deployed Officers - Click here       Relieved Officers - Click here
  • Circulars clarifying various issues related to GST issued.
  • Residential Course on "Financial Intelligence and Investigations" for Officers of CBIC from 04th to 15th November, 2019 at IIM, Bangalore.- Click here
  • Bye-elections to 2 PCs and some ACs in various states-Deployment of Expenditure Observers-Reg- Click here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
39Pranab K. Das01.01.2019-
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967