News Flash
  • RFP for selection of a partner institution to organize and deliver the Mid Carrer Training Programme 2019-20 to 2021-22 for the IRS (IT&C) Officers. Click Here
  • Two-Days Training on "Planning for Superannuation" for Group 'A' Officers of CBIC, to be conducted on 18th & 19th March, 2019 at NACIN, Faridabad Click Here
  • CBIC-GST Newsletter February,2019 - Click Here
  • Notification to extend the due date for furnishing of FORM GSTR–3B for the month of January, 2019 issued.
  • Suggestions/Comments are invited on Draft 'Manifest and Transhipment Regulations (Aircraft), 2019 via email dircus@nic.in or piyush.bhardwaj@gov.in till 31.03.2019 Click here
  • Selection of IRS (C&CE) Officers for COIN posting - For details Click here
  • Updated Standard Operating Procedure on TDS as on 18/02/2019.
  • Circulars clarifying various issues related to GST issued.
  • Five-Days' / Two-Days' Training Workshop on "Data Analytics" for Group 'B' Officers of CBIC during 25th February to 01st March 2019 at NACIN, Faridabad. Click here
  • List of Officers whose representations have been received online till 15.02.2019 (17:30 Hrs) in DGHRD (HRM-II) w.r.t. AGT-2019 Circular Click here
  • Guidelines for Computer based Examination under Regulation 6 of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018 (as amended)Click here
  • Calling Nomination for IMF's SARTTAC Training on Organizational Structure and Management Course (SA 19.21, OSM) to be held at SARTTAC, New Delhi on 04-08 March, 2019 - click here
  • Scheme for grant of cash Award to Meritorious children of Departmental officers/staff for their performance in the 10th/12th standard Board Examination held in March/April, 2016,2017 & 2018- For Details - click here
  • Computer based examination under regulation 6 of the customs brokers licensing regulations, 2018 (as amended)- click here
  • The schedule for the All India workshop to be organised by NACIN, ZC Hyderabad on Sensitizing customs Officers on Human Trafficking on 19.02.2019.- click here
  • Updated version of GST Concept and Status and PPT on GST - An Update as on 01/02/2019 have been uploaded.
  • Notification to extend the due date for furnishing of FORM GSTR–7 for the month of January, 2019 till 28.02.2019 issued.
  • Annual General Transfer 2019.- click here
  • The schedule for the All India workshop to be organised by NACIN, ZC Hyderabad on Sensitizing customs Officers on Human Trafficking on 19.02.2019.- click here
  • Circulars making amendments to the Circulars issued earlier under the CGST Act, 2017 and the IGST Act, 2017 (consequent to coming into force amendments in the CGST Act, 2017 w.e.f. 01.02.2019) respectively issued.
  • An Update as on 01/02/2019 have been uploaded Updated version of GST Concept and Status & PPT on GST
  • Corrigendum to Office Order 2/2018-JC dated 21/2/2018- click here
  • 18th Post Graduate Programme in Public Policy and Management (PGPPM) during 2019-20 at the Centre for Public Policy, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore.- click here
  • 11th One-year Diploma Programme in Public Policy and Sustainable Development (PP & SD) at the TERI School of Advance Studies, New Delhi - click here
  • CGST Rules, 2017 as amended up to 01.02.2019 have been uploaded
  • Corringendum dated 05.02.2019 ( English and Hindi) to Notification No. 3 /2019 - Central tax dated 29th January, 2019 issued
  • Corringendum dated 05.02.2019 (Hindi only) to Notification No. 2/2019 - Central tax dated 29th January, 2019 issued
  • 13th Post Graduate Diploma Programme in Public Policy and Management (PGD-PPM) during 2019-20 at the Management Development Institute, Gurugram -reg- click here
  • Buyback of old & used equipment provided by DG Systems - click here
  • Five-Days' / Two-Days' Training Workshop on "Data Analytics" for Group 'A' Officers of CBIC during 25th February to 01st March 2019 at NACIN, Faridabad. -click here
  • Details of Prospective Trainings by NACIN and its ZTIs & RTIs in Febuary, 2019 - Click Here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
39Pranab K. Das01.01.2019-
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967